|
|
Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, and James Martin Miller America's War for Humanity: Pictorial History of the World War for Liberty, Two Salesman's Dummy Copies in Different Bindings L. H. Walter 1919 Hardcover Very Good- Two hardback volumes, both are salesman's dummy copies of the same book--that is, a sampling of pages from the actual book have been bound in a sample binding, making it easier for the bookseller to carry many sample books from door to door; the dummy copies end with ruled sections for use in recording book orders (one page of one of the order sections has been penciled on). The two volumes that I am offering are in different bindings. One volume is bound in red cloth with gold lettering and ruling; its front cover reads "Pictorial History of the War for Liberty." The other volume is bound in pale blue cloth with red-and-black lettering and with American flag artwork on a pictorial paper label on its front cover; cover of this volume reads "Victory Edition: America's War for Humanity: Pictorial History of the World War for Liberty." Each volume has a sample backstrip of the other volume attached to the rear pastedown; customer being shown a dummy bound in blue cloth could get an idea what the red cloth binding looked like, and vice versa, so salesman had to carry around only the one dummy volume. Both volumes have bindings that are a little scuffed/smudged on their covers and that are rubbed at their edges; the blue binding is more worn and smudged than the red. Both volumes are darkened at their page block edges and endpapers, and are starting to darken at their page margins. Red cloth volume has a small separation, from the sewing loosening, just before the ruled section for recording orders. Both volumes are square and unfaded and have clean, unmarked pages. ; The recommended sales pitch, at the start of both volumes--presumably meant to be memorized by the bookseller--is almost laughably jingoistic, but then, so is the text of the book. Sold as a set only, for the light the two volumes shed, especially when viewed together, on door-to-door bookselling in the early 20th century. Price is for both volumes. Note, these volumes are not complete books, but contain only a sampling of pages from a much longer book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; `100 @ pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thomas, William Complex Salts London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1924 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mgks.; card pocket & tag on front paste-down & ffep; # inked on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; one point in textblock cracked, but still fairly firm; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES.; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES; 8vo; 122 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Guthrie, Rev. William, with An Introductory Essay by Thomas Chambers The Christian's Great Interest, in Two Parts Pittsburgh, PA John Patterson 1833 Hardcover Fair Brown leather binding, spine lettered and ruled in gold. Binding is scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, but not so much that the underlying boards are showing through. A bookplate or library cardholder has been removed from the rear pastedown, leaving a scar, and there is a library name in ink on the front pastedown. All pages are foxed, but all text is readable and the pages are rag paper so still flexible. ; Both parts are bound as one in this edition; they are: I. "The Trial of a Saving Interest in Christ," and II. "The Attainment of a Saving Interest in Christ." Book begins with "Memoirs of the Rev. William Guthrie" by "G. B. " 1833 reprint of a title first published in 1668.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 252 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on 3rsusedbooks.ca Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Agsllc.us Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Antiquarianbooks.biz Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Astleybookfarm.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Atlantavintagebooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Bestmediadeal.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Blinebooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Bookcrazy.us Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Bookmarcsonline.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Brownsbooks.ca Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Dustjacket.ca
| Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Earthlightbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Fleamarketbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Frenchborobooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Gibsonbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Goddingsltd.co.uk Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Grendelbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Hgbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Lairdbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Leftcoastetc.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Mikeslibrary.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Priorbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Riverwashbooks.com
| Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Riverwoodsbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Robertsbookshop.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Russellbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Thebookwormonline.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Tiberbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Treasuringthepast.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Vagabondbooks.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Vintage-books.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Wfsandercombe.com Russell, Thomas H. , William Dunseath Eaton, And James Martin Miller on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|