Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) Friends and Neighbours: Two Ways of Living in the World
Edgewood Publishing Company N.D. Reprint Edition Hardcover Good 
Hardback, dark blue cloth binding with lettering on spine and front cover in blue and black, embossed designs in gold and black. Covers are scuffed, including a 1/2"-long narrow vertical abrasion in the cloth near the bottom of the front cover through which the underlying boards are showing through. Binding edges are a little rubbed; page block edges, endpapers, and page margins are darkened and have a few spots of faint foxing; pages are probably embrittled, though I didn't notice any tears or chips. There is a gift inscription in pencil on the first blank page after the front free endpaper. ; A collection of moralizing poems and stories, "edited by" T. S. Arthur, but no other authors are mentioned. Reprint of a book first published in 1856, by the prolific author best known for Ten Nights in a Bar Room. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arthur, T. S. Our Neighbors in the Corner House: a Novel
New York, NY Carleton 1866 Hardcover Good+ 
Dark green embossed cloth binding, spine lettered in gold. Spine is a little faded; binding faces are very faintly scuffed and edges are a little rubbed; corners and spine ends are a little frayed, so that the underlying boards are just starting to show through. There is a bookseller's blindstamp on the front free endpaper and an owner's name in pencil on the first blank page after the ffep. Page block edges are darkened with age, and extreme margins of pages are just barely starting to darken. There is occasional very light foxing to the text pages. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean. ; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 291 + 8 catalog pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arthur, T. S. and Miss Virginia F. Townsend (Eds. ) The Lady's Home Magazine, Vol. XIII, from January to June, 1859, and Vol. XIV, from July to December, 1859--Two Volumes Bound As One
Philadelphia, PA T. S. Arthur & Co. 1859 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardback, half-leather binding, brown leather cover corners and brown leather spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering, over tan cloth-covered boards. Binding has been professionally repaired, with new non-acidic endpapers. Spine lettering is a little rubbed/feded; cloth covers are scuffed and smudged; edges of raised bands and binding edges are rubbed; underlying boards are showing through in places at bottom edge of front cover. Page block edges, page margins are darkened and many pages are spotted with foxing; title leaf has top-to-bottom crease, and about the first half of the leaves of Volume XIV are a little bent but not creased from top to bottom down their middles. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this large book if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; All twelve called-for hand-colored fashion plates are present but are sometimes foxed and sometimes lack their tissue guards. There are many other b & w illustrations. Stamp of an Indianapolis bookbinder laid in, probably used to be glued to the replaced endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328+320 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Athensbookcenter.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Bluestockingbooks.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Bohemianbookworm.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Bookwormsnest.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Boomersbooks.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Cupboardmaker.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Dunawaybooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Dustjacket.ca
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Easychairbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Edconroybooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Gibsonbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Hurleybooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Johnbalebooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Kayleighbug.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Nowandthenbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Oldscrolls.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Opendoorbooks.us
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Rarebookcellar.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Ravenroostbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Resourcebooks.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Sauconybookshop.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Senecavalleybooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Sweetbeagle.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Taylorsbookpage.net
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Websterbookstore.com
Arthur, T. S. (Ed. ) on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@everyotherbook.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie